Howard Jones

Birth Name: Howard Sion Jones

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, United States

Date of Birth: July 20, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American

Howard Jones is an American singer. He is known as the former vocalist of the bands Killswitch Engage and Blood Has Been Shed, and as the current vocalist of Devil You Know. He is the son of Thomasina (Jordan) and Waitsell Bebb Jones.

Howard’s paternal grandfather was Edward Eugene Jones (the son of William Robert “Will” Jones and Georgia Ann Johnson). William was the son of Wilson Jones and Sarah Jones. Georgia was the daughter of an unknown father and Pattie Barnes/Johnson.

Howard’s paternal grandmother was Della Laura Mays (also known as Louise Della Mayes, the daughter of Avery “Gabe” Mays and Bessie Crawford). Avery was the son of Tillet Stokes and Jane Mays. Bessie was the daughter of Jack Crawford and Sarah Watts.

Sources: Howard’s birth record – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Marriage record of Howard’s parents – http://marriage-divorce-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Howard’s father – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Howard’s father – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Howard’s paternal grandfather, Edward Eugene Jones – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Howard’s paternal great-grandfather, William Robert Jones – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Howard’s paternal great-grandmother, Georgia Ann (Johnson) Jones – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Howard’s paternal grandmother, Della Laura Mays – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Howard’s paternal great-grandparents, Avery Mays and Bessie Crawford – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Howard’s paternal great-grandmother, Bessie (Crawford) Mayes – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.