Helen Hayes

Birth Name: Helen Hayes Brown

Date of Birth: October 10, 1900

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Death: March 17, 1993

Place of Death: Nyack, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English, Welsh (father)
*Irish (mother)

Helen Hayes was an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Sin of Madelon Claudet (1931), and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Airport (1970). She was nicknamed “First Lady of American Theatre.”

Helen was the daughter of Catherine Estelle (Hayes) and Francis Van Arnum Brown. Her father was of English and Welsh descent and her mother was of Irish descent. She was married to playwright and screenwriter Charles MacArthur, until his death. The couple had two children, including actor James MacArthur.

Helen’s paternal grandfather was named James Lemuel Brown. James was born in Maryland.

Helen’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte E./Ann Edwards (the daughter of Henry Edwards and Margaret/Margret Grant). Charlotte was born in Maryland. Henry was Welsh.

Helen’s maternal grandfather was named Edward Patrick Hayes. Edward was Irish, from Cork.

Helen’s maternal grandmother was named Ann Downes/Downs/Dounes. Ann was born in Cheshire, England, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Helen Hayes – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Helen Hayes (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Helen Hayes on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Likely marriage record of Helen’s maternal grandparents, Edward Patrick Hayes and Ann Downes/Downs/Dounes – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.