George Eads

Eads in 2016, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: George Coleman Eads III

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Father – English, Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish
*mother – Greek

George Eads is an American actor.

George is the son of Vivian and Arthur Coleman “Cappy” Eads. He has a daughter with his former wife Monika Casey.

When asked in an interview whether he has Irish roots, George stated:

D’you know, I’m not too sure I do. My mother’s Greek and on my father’s side, the family tree just dies in Texas. My dad’s a big guy, but I’m not sure what his background is.

George’s patrilineal line can be traced to William Eads, and to his wife, Hannah Clark, who were born, c. 1685, in Surrey and Yorkshire, England, respectively.

George’s paternal grandfather was George Coleman Eads, Jr. (the son of George Coleman Eads, Sr. and Mary Byrd Ramsey). George’s grandfather George was born in Texas. George’s great-grandfather George was the son of William Alexander Eads and Mary Ann Murphy. George’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of¬†Ambrose Knox Ramsey and Sarah C. Taylor.

George’s paternal grandmother was Jessie/Jesse Mae Ballard (the daughter of Arthur Elmer Ballard and Minnie Mae McNatt). Jessie was born in Texas. Arthur was the son of Thomas Sanford Ballard and Elizabeth Pamelia Conder. Minnie was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin “Benj” McNatt and Annie Maria Jackson.

George’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Athens.

Sources:¬†Genealogies of George Eads (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com

Obituary of George’s father – http:/www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. Sean Driscoll says:

    Is George Eads Irish? George Eads Is Scots-Irish And Northern Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.