Fridtjof Nansen

Birth Name: Fridtjof Wedel-Jarlsberg Nansen

Date of Birth: 10 October, 1861

Place of Birth: Store Frøen, Christiania (now called Oslo), Norway

Date of Death: 13 May, 1930

Place of Death: Polhøgda, Lysaker, Norway

Ethnicity: Danish, German, Norwegian

Fridtjof Nansen was a Norwegian explorer, scientist, diplomat, and humanitarian. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1922. The League of Nations’ Nansen International Office for Refugees received the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1938.

He was the son of Baldur Fritdjof Nansen and Adelaide Johanne Thekla Isodore Wedel-Jarlsberg. He was married to mezzo-soprano singer Eva Nansen (born Eva Helene Sars), until her death, and then to Sigrun Munthe Sandberg, until his death. He had five children, including architect, author, and humanitarian Odd Nansen, with Eva.

Fridtjof’s paternal grandfather was Hans Leierdahl Nansen (the son of Ancher Antoni Nansen and Petrikke Johanne Hansdatter Leyrdal). Hans was born in Hoyanger, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway. Ancher was the son of Mikkel Hansen Nansen and Karen Didrichsdatter Wolfsen. Petrikke was the daughter of Hans Jonassen Leyrdal and Alida Catharina Geelmuyden.

Fridtjof’s paternal grandmother was Wendelia Christiane Louise Møller (the daughter of Ernst Andreas Hartvig Møller and Anna Sophie von Seyfart). Ernst was the son of Nicolaus Møller and Catharina Wendelia Berling. Anna was the daughter of Carl Fredric von Seyfart and Christanse Ramshort.

Fridtjof’s maternal grandfather was Christian Fredrik Wedel-Jarlsberg (the son of Frederik Anton “Fritz” von Wedel-Jarlsberg, Lensgreve af Jarlsberg, and of Cathrine von Storm, Lensgrevinde). Fritz was the son of Frederik Christian Otto von Wedel Jarlsberg, Greve, and of Sophie Rigborg Amalie Huitfeldt. Cathrine was the daughter of Caspar Herman von Storm and Ide Sophia Mangelsen.

Fridtjof’s maternal grandmother was named Hedevig Frederikke von Witzleben. Hedevig was German.

Source: Genealogy of Fridtjof Nansen – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.