Faith Evans

Evans in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Faith Renée Evans

Place of Birth: Lakeland, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 10, 1973

Ethnicity:
*European (father)
*African-American (mother)

Faith Evans is an American R&B singer, songwriter, record producer, and actress.

Her father is white and her mother is African-American. Her father left the family before Faith was born. In her book autobiography, Keep the Faith: A Memoir, 2008, Faith talks about her father, Richard Swain, who was white; she states, “I’ve heard people mumble something about him being Italian but I don’t know for sure.”

Her mother, Helene Evans, is a professional singer.

Faith is married to DJ, record producer, and television personality Stevie J. She was previously married to rapper The Notorious B.I.G., until his death. She has a son, actor C. J. Wallace (Christopher Jordan Wallace), with The Notorious B.I.G.; two children with her former husband, record company executive Todd Russaw; and a daughter with music producer Kiyamma Griffin.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    wasnt Italian her white side? pretty obvious being from Jersey

  2. donalda says:

    LOL. She looks like my auntie, no lie!

  3. Amanda says:

    She is pretty!!!

  4. Donnamaria says:

    VERY PRETTY, I KNEW SHE HAD ITALIAN IN HER,YOU CAN LOOK AT HER AND TELL,SHE IS VERY PRETTY,& SO SORRY YOUR DAD LEFT.MY DAUGHTER IS A BIT DARKER THAN SHE IS.I LOVE THE MIXS~

  5. Akila says:

    I think shes soooo pretty!!! :-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.