Elisabeth Moss

19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals

Moss in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Elisabeth Singleton Moss

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 24, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – English
*mother – Swedish, German/Austrian

Elisabeth Moss is an American actress. She is the daughter of Linda and Ronald Charles Moss, both musicians. Her mother is a professional jazz and blues harmonica player.

Her father was British and her mother American.

Elisabeth’s maternal grandfather was Bernard Hugo Ekstrom (the son of Ernest Petter Ekstrom/Eckstrom and Judith Linnea D. Nelson/Nilson/Nilsson). Bernard was born in Illinois, to Swedish parents. Ernest was born in Gothenburg, Göteborg, Västra Götaland County, the son of Karl Ludvig/Ludwig Ekström and Amanda Josefina/Josephine Rassmusson/Rasmusson. Judith was born in Göteborg, Gamlestad, Västergötland, the daughter of Karl Bernhard Nilsson and Emma Nilsdotter/Nilsson.

Elisabeth’s maternal grandmother was Betty Jane Hammersmith/Hammerschmitt (the daughter of Bernard/Bernhard Hammerschmidt/Haumerchmett/Hammersmith/Hammerschmitt and Gertrude Beyer). Betty was born in Illinois. Bernard was the son of Joseph Hammerschmitt and Anna/Annie Constantia Elisabetha Krug, both of whom were the children of German immigrants. Gertrude was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Joseph Beyer, who was Austrian, and of Kunigunda/Kunigunde Kestler, who was from Bavaria, Germany.

Sources: Genealogy of Elisabeth Moss – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Elisabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, Ernest Petter Ekstrom/Eckstrom and Judith Linnea D. Nelson/Nilson/Nilsson – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Elisabeth’s maternal great-grandmother, Gertrude Beyer (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    She was married to Fred Armisen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.