Eimear Quinn

Birth Name: Eimear Anna Quinn

Place of Birth: Mount Merrion, Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 18 December, 1972

Ethnicity: Irish

Eimear Quinn is an Irish singer and songwriter. She is the winner of the Eurovision Song Contest 1996, representing Ireland.

She is the daughter of Siobhan (Sharkey) and Albert Quinn. A video of them can be seen here.

Eimear is married to radio and television producer Noel Curran, who has been Director-General of the European Broadcasting Union, since 3 May, 2016, and was the Director-General of RTÉ, from 1 February, 2011 to 11 April, 2016. They have two daughters.

Eimear’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Quinn (the son of Albert Quinn and Catherine “Katie” Clifford). Thomas was born in Dublin. Albert was the son of James Quinn and Jane Harborne. Catherine was the daughter of Thomas Clifford and Catherine Carroll.

Eimear’s paternal grandmother was Rose Ennis (the daughter of Martin Ennis and Martha Murphy). Rose was born in Dublin. Martin was the son of Patrick Ennis and Mary Day. Martha was the daughter of Thomas Murphy and Rosanna “Rose” Kenny.

Eimear’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Sharkey (the son of Patrick Joseph Sharkey and Josephine Lawlor). Thomas was born in Dublin. Patrick was the son of John Sharkey and Mary Byrne. Josephine was the daughter of John Lawlor and Elizabeth “Eliza” Gaffney.

Eimear’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Rose Swift (the daughter of William Swift and Bridget Flaherty). Eileen was born in Bombay, British India (now Mumbai, India), to Irish parents, from Dublin. William was a soldier, and was the son of John Swift and Mary Anne Rooney. Bridget was the daughter of Timothy Flaherty and Rose Finlay.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Eimear stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*96.0% Irish, Scottish, and Welsh
*3.1% Ashkenazi Jewish
*0.9% Middle Eastern

Sources: Family history of Eimear Quinn – https://blog.myheritage.com
https://www.myheritage.com

Marriage record of Eimear’s paternal grandparents, Thomas Quinn and Rose Ennis – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Quinn – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s paternal great-grandfather, Albert Quinn – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s paternal great-grandmother, Catherine Clifford – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Eimear’s paternal great-grandmother, Catherine Clifford, on the 1901 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s paternal grandmother, Rose Ennis – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Eimear’s paternal great-grandparents, Martin Ennis and Martha (Murphy) Ennis, on the 1911 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s paternal great-grandfather, Martin Ennis – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Eimear’s paternal great-grandfather, Martin Ennis, on the 1901 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Eimear’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Patrick Ennis and Mary Day – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s paternal great-grandmother, Martha Murphy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Eimear’s paternal great-grandmother, Martha Murphy, on the 1901 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Eimear’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Murphy and Rosanna Kenny – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Eimear’s maternal grandparents, Thomas Sharkey and Eileen Swift – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Sharkey – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Eimear’s maternal great-grandparents, Patrick Sharkey and Josephine Lawlor – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s maternal great-grandfather, Patrick Joseph Sharkey – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Eimear’s maternal great-grandmother, Josephine Lawlor, on the 1901 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Eimear’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John Lawlor and Elizabeth Gaffney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s maternal great-grandfather, William Swift – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Eimear’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John Swift and Mary Rooney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Eimear’s maternal great-grandmother, Bridget Flaherty – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Eimear’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Timothy Flaherty and Rose Finlay – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.