Eden Riegel

Eden Riegel – 36th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards – Arrivals – Westin Bonaventure Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2009 – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Tony Lowe / PR Photos

Birth Name: Eden Sonja Jane Riegel

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: January 1, 1981

Ethnicity:
*German, English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Eden Riegel is an American actress.

Eden is the daughter of Lenore and Kurt Riegel. She has a brother, Sam Riegel, a voice actor, and a half-sister, Tatiana S. Riegel, a film editor.

Eden is married to Canadian actor Andrew Miller, with whom she has two children.

Eden’s paternal grandfather was Oscar Wetherhold “Tom” Riegel (the son of Lewis Edgar Riegel and Florence Emma Wetherhold). Oscar was born in Pennsylvania. Lewis was the son of John Riegel and Rebecca. Florence was the daughter of Oscar B. Wetherhold and M. Alice Reinweld.

Eden’s paternal grandmother was Jane Cordelia Butterworth (the daughter of Charles Melcher Butterworth and Mary Keeler). Jane was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was the son of Thomas Butterworth/Buttenworth and Anna. Mary was the daughter of Isaac Keeler/Keller and Cordelia Pullen.

Eden’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph Engelmann. Joseph appears to have been a Hungarian Jew.

Eden’s maternal grandmother was Iris Irmgard Salomon (the daughter of Maximus “Max” Salomon/Solomon and Bertha Mayer/Meyer). Iris was born in Budingen, Germany, and moved to the U.S. because of the Nazi regime. Bertha was the daughter of Louis Meyer and Rosa Katzauer.

Sources: Obituary of Eden’s paternal grandfather, Oscar Wetherhold “Tom” Riegel – http://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Eden’s paternal grandmother, Jane Cordelia (Butterworth) Riegel – http://www.alleghanyjournal.com

Genealogy of Eden Riegel (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Eden’s maternal grandmother, Iris Irmgard Salomon, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.