Drew Roy

Roy in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Andrew Roy

Place of Birth: Clanton, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1986

Ethnicity: Cajun/French, one eighth Italian, possibly other

Drew Roy is an American actor.

Drew is the son of Pamela and Richard Roy. He is married to Renee Gardner, with whom he has two children.

Drew’s paternal grandfather was Newton Louis Roy (the son of Guy Eugene Roy and Ola/Olla Jeansonne). Newton was born in Marksville, Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana. Guy was born in Louisiana, the son of Eugene Roy and Ida/Nomie/Edomid Scanlon. Ola was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Joseph Norma Jeansonne and Anna Cora Chaze.

Drew’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Theresa Spotorno/Sportorno (the daughter of Humbert Leon Spotorno and Georgette Mary Mayer). Marjorie was born in New Orleans, Louisiana. Humbert was born in Louisiana, the son of Louis Archille/Achille Spotorno, whose parents were from Liguria, Italy, and of Mathilde/Mathilda Olivari, whose parents were also from Liguria. Georgette was born in Louisiana, the daughter of George/Georges Louis Mayer, whose parents were from France, and of Pauline Eugenie Porterie, whose parents were also French.

Sources: Obituary of Drew’s paternal grandmother, Marjorie Theresa (Spotorno/Sportorno) Roy – http://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Spotorno7 says:

    My grandfather Barthlemy Spotorno was Humbert Leon’s brother. My family was raised in the family home in Bay St. Louis, MS. I would love to learn more about the family.

  2. andrew says:

    Genealogies of Drew’s paternal great-grandoparents, Guy Eugene Roy and Ola/Olla Jeansonne – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/67608638/guy-eugene-roy

    Genealogy of Drew’s paternal great-grandmother, Ola/Olla Jeansonne (focusing on her father’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org/monartque?lang=en&pz=pierre&nz=tremblay&ocz=19&m=A&p=olla&n=jeansonne&siblings=on&notes=on&t=T&v=6&image=on&marriage=on&full=on

    Genealogies of Drew’s maternal great-grandparents, Humbert Leon Spotorno and Georgette Mary Mayer – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/71203992/humbert-leon-spotorno

    the family name is actually “Spotorno”, after the town in Liguria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.