Drake

Drake in 2011, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Aubrey Drake Graham

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: October 24, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Drake, also known as by his birth name Aubrey Drake Graham, or as Champagne Papi and Drizzy, is a Canadian actor, rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, and entrepreneur. He is known for his role as Jimmy Brooks on the popular Canadian show Degrassi: The Next Generation. He later released a popular mixtape with songs including “Every Girl” and “Best I Ever Had,” and has since had a successful musical career.

Drake’s American father, Dennis Graham, a musician, is African-American. Drake’s Canadian mother, Sandi (Sher), is Ashkenazi Jewish (of Latvian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent). Drake was raised Jewish; he attended a Jewish day school and was Bar Mitzvah. Drake is a dual citizen of Canada and the U.S.

Drake has a son with French artist Sophie Brussaux.

On his father’s side, Drake is related to American musicians Teenie Hodges (born Mabon Lewis Hodges), a rhythm and lead guitarist and songwriter, and Larry Graham, a bass guitar player.

Dennis Graham  Credit: Santiago Interiano / PRPhotos.com - Contact (1-866-551-7827) - Portrait

Drake’s father Dennis Graham in 2014, credit: Santiago Interiano / PRPhotos.com

Drake’s maternal grandfather was Reuben “Ruby” Sher (the son of Morris Sher and Julia Novick). Reuben was born in Toronto, to Latvian Jewish parents, from Riga. Julia was the daughter of Vichna Novick.

Drake’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Etta Brontman (the daughter of Avraham/Abraham Brontman/Brantman and Lena/Leah/Lina Zlatka Osherenko/Osheronko). Evelyn was born in Toronto, to Russian Jewish/Polish Jewish parents. Abraham was the son of Israel Brantman and Rachel/Rachil Goldin. Lena was the daughter of Abram/Abie Osherenko/Osheronko and Gitel/Gertie Weinerman.

Sandi Graham - Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Drake with his mother Sandi Graham in 2010, photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Sources: Genealogy of Drake (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Drake’s maternal great-grandparents, Morris Sher and Julia Novick, on the 1911 Canadian Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Drake’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Etta (Brontman) Sher – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage records of Drake’s maternal great-grandparents, Avraham/Abraham Brontman/Brantman and Lena/Leah/Lina Zlatka Osherenko/Osheronko – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

256 Responses

  1. Mafia888 says:

    He looks like a albino Black guy. Nothing special.

  2. Greyface says:

    I am consulting with a cosmetic surgeon to see if I can TRANSFORM into his incredible good looks, he is maxim hottest man 2016! better composer than mozart as well.

  3. malabo girl says:

    he looks 10% black only he looks more Jewish or midle eastern than black

  4. abbracci says:

    He’s hideous and he’s a spoiled half-breed brat who’s always been rich and thinks he started from the bottom. Drake is nothing special.

    100 Kila and Kap G are better rappers than him.

    100 Kila’s music is better than Drake’s. He deserves to be more famous than Drake.
    https://youtube.com/watch?v=bER_cQEHjCs

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.