Denys Shmyhal

Birth Name: Denys Anatoliyovych Shmyhal

Place of Birth: Lviv, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now Lviv, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 15 October, 1975

Ethnicity: Ukrainian

Denys Shmyhal is a Ukrainian politician. He has been Prime Minister of Ukraine, since 4 March, 2020. He has also been Governor of Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast, from 1 August, 2019 to 5 February, 2020, and Deputy Prime Minister of Ukraine, and Minister for Communities and Territories Development, both, from 4 February, 2020 to 4 March, 2020.

He is the son of Iryna Feliksivna and Anatoliy Ivanovych Shmyhal.

Prime Minister Shmyhal is married to Kateryna Anatoliyivna Dovgan, with whom he was two daughters.

Prime Minister Shmyhal’s paternal grandfather was named Ivan Shmyhal.

Prime Minister Shmyhal’s maternal grandfather was named Feliks.

Source: https://en.thepage.ua

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.