Dayana Mendoza

03/13/2012 – Dayana Mendoza – Macy’s Celebrates “Fashion Star” in New York City on March 13, 2012 – Macy’s – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Dayana Sabrina Mendoza Moncada

Place of Birth: Caracas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: 1 June, 1986

Ethnicity: Venezuelan

Dayana Mendoza is a Venezuelan actress, model, and beauty queen. She won Miss Venezuela 2007 and Miss Universe 2008.

She is the daughter of Laura Moncada and Willy Mendoza. Her parents are from Aragua and Táchira, respectively.

Mendoza can be a surname of Basque etimology and origin. Mendoza is the name of a village in the province of Araba/Alava, in Euskal Herria (Euskal Herria is the native name of Basque Country), in Europe, under Spanish rule.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    She is the daughter of Willy Mendoza and Laura Moncada, her parents are from Táchira and Aragua states

  2. gmillaz says:

    ”correction” her surname is Basque but that doesn’t mean it is her full ancestry.

  3. fbwfeiwb says:

    Um, she would be Mestizo or at least Castizo..

  4. Dismano says:

    I think she’s 90% White(spanish) and 10% Native South american.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.