Daniel Lanois

03/27/2011 – Daniel Lanois – 2011 Juno Awards – Press Room – Air Canada Centre – Toronto, Canada –  Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Birth Name: Daniel Roland Lanois

Place of Birth: Hull, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: September 19, 1951

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, possibly other

Daniel Lanois is a Canadian record producer, guitarist, vocalist, and songwriter. He is known for producing with Brian Eno several albums for U2, among other artists. He has received 11 Grammy Awards for his work.

Daniel is the son of Jill and Guy Lanois. A picture of Dan with his mother can be seen here.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    @ madman

    I was sure you had added Brian Eno for some reason

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.