Concha Buika

Birth Name: María Concepción Balboa Buika

Place of Birth: Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain

Date of Birth: 11 May, 1972

Ethnicity: Equatorial Guinean [Bubi]

Concha Buika, also known as Buika, is a Spanish jazz and flamenco singer of Equatorial Guinean descent.

Concha Buika was born in Palma de Mallorca, the daughter of Honorina Buika Belope and Juan Balboa Boneke, who were political exiles. Her father was born in Rebola, Spanish Guinea, now Equatorial Guinea, and was a writer and politician. Her brothers are actors Armando Buika and Boré Buika, her older brother Guillermo Balboa is the mayor (alcalde) of Alaró, Mallorca.

Concha Buika’s parents are Bubi, an ethnic group from Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea. She grew up in a majority Romani neighborhood in Palma de Mallorca, where she learned to sing Flamenco.

She has a son with her former husband, musician Abraham Moughrabi.

One of Concha Buika’s grandmothers was named Kitailo.

Sources: https://afrofeminas.com
https://www.libertaddigital.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.