Chyler Leigh

04/07/2018 – Chyler Leigh – ClexaCon 2018 – Cocktails for Change Fundraiser Hosted by ClexaCon to Benefit Cyndi Lauper’s True Colors Fund – Arrivals – Tropicana Hotel & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Chyler Leigh Potts

Place of Birth: Charlotte, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 10, 1982

Ethnicity: Irish, French, English, Danish

Chyler Leigh is an American actress. She is known for playing Dr. Lexie Grey on the show Grey’s Anatomy. Her brother is actor Christopher Khayman Lee. Chyler is married to actor Nathan West.

Chyler’s paternal grandfather was Robert Louis Potts (the son of Arthur Mel Potts and Bess/Bessie V. C. Crews). Arthur was the son of Edsell/Edsall Potts and Harriett Hattie Strong. Bess was the daughter of James Matthew Crews and Martha Melcena Varner.

Chyler’s paternal grandmother was Violet Leone “Lee” Peterson (the daughter of Peter Ludwig Peterson and Alma Elnora Glazier/Glacier). Peter was born in Minnesota, to Danish parents.

Sources: Obituaries of Chyler’s paternal grandparents, Robert Louis Potts and Violet Leone “Lee” (Peterson) Potts – https://www.findagrave.com

Chyler’s paternal grandmother, Violet Leone “Lee” Peterson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. I love you, Roger Scientist says:

    Is her hair dark brown or dark red?

    I honestly can’t tell, and it bothers me.

  2. BAN VIKING! says:

    I think she’s really pretty.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.