Chachi Gonzales

photo by RandyJ011

Birth Name: Olivia Irene Gonzales

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 23, 1996

Ethnicity: Mexican

Olivia¬†Gonzales, better known as Chachi Gonzales, is an American dancer, choreographer, and actress. She is a part of I.aM.mE, a dance crew that won season 6 of America’s Best Dance Crew, in 2011.

Olivia’s parents, Guadalupe Ontiveros and David Lloyd Gonzales, are both of Mexican origin. When asked by a fan about her ethnicity during a ustream live video chat, Olivia stated that she is of fully Mexican descent.

soapbox

I'm a PoC who's really tired of white washing and erasure in the media can we stop acting like it's not offensive and wrong.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.