Catherine McCormack

01/05/2011 – Catherine McCormack – “Lights Out” TV Series New York City Premiere – Arrivals – Hudson Theatre NYC – New York City, NY, USA -Photo Credit: Mohammed Kasim / PR Photos

Birth Name: Catherine Jane McCormack

Place of Birth: Surrey Mid Eastern, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 April, 1972

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Catherine McCormack is a British actress. Her roles include Braveheart, The Land Girls, Dangerous Beauty, Dancing at Lughnasa, and Spy Game (2001), among other films.

Catherine’s paternal grandfather was named Henry McCormack. Henry was of Irish origin.

Catherine’s paternal grandmother was Ellen Mary Crane (the daughter of Samuel Crane and Ellen S. Dale). Ellen was born in Ipswich, Suffolk, England. Catherine’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of William Crane and Harriet/Harriett Scrivener. Ellen was the daughter of Sarah Ann Smith.

Catherine’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Abram.

Catherine’s maternal grandmother’s surname was Taylor.

Source: Genealogy of Catherine McCormack (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.genealogy.com

2 Responses

  1. Hadnodiner says:

    beautiful actress

  2. Holly12 says:

    Thank-you Ethni/Follers for creating Catherine a profile. :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.