Carol Burnett

Carol Burnett at "An Evening With Carol Burnett," Leonard H. Gol

Burnett in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Carol Creighton Burnett

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, United States

Date of Birth: April 26, 1933

Ethnicity: English, likely some Welsh

Carol Burnett is an American actress, comedian, singer, and writer.

Carol is the daughter of Ina Louise (Creighton), a publicity writer for film studios, and Joseph Thomas Burnett, a film theatre manager. Carol is married to drummer and contractor Brian Miller. She has three children with her former husband, television producer Joe Hamilton.

Carol’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Hiram Burnett (the son of John Henry “Jack” Burnett and Mahala Matilda Davis). Joseph was born in Texas. Mahala was the daughter of James Davis.

Carol’s paternal grandmother was Nora Belle Potter (the daughter of Drury/Drewey Dobbins Potter and Martha Lucinda “Mattie” Love). Nora was born in Texas. Drewey was the son of Richard Marion Potter and Nancy Dobbins. Martha was the daughter of James E. Love and Nancy Hallmark.

Carol’s maternal grandfather was named William Rufus Creighton (the son of James A. Creighton and Mary L.).

Carol’s maternal grandmother was Mabel Mae Eudora Jones (the daughter of Ferdinand Castille Jones and Sarah Eudora Haney). Mabel was born in Arkansas. Ferdinand was the son of Wilson Jones and Mary Jane Darby.

Source: Genealogy of Carol Burentt – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. celebfan says:

    She looks like she has some Scottish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.