Carla Abellana

Birth Name: Carla Angeline Reyes Abellana

Place of Birth: Santa Mesa, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: June 12, 1986

Ethnicity: Filipino (including Hiligaynon), 1/8 German

Carla Abellana is a Filipina actress and model. She is the daughter of actor Reynaldo “Rey/PJ” H. Abellana and Aurea “Rea” Gritz Reyes.

Carla’s maternal grandparents are Aurelio Reyes and Delia Razon (born Lucy May Gritz, the daughter of Karl/Karyl Gritz and “May” Duling). Karyl was American, of German descent. May was Hiligaynon. Some sources state that she was of Spanish descent. However, it is not clear if this ancestry has been documented/verified.

Source: Carla’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.