Camilla, Queen consort of the United Kingdom

Camilla, Queen consort of the United Kingdom – Royal Film Performance 2011 – “Hugo” – Arrivals – Odeon Leicester Square – London, UK – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Camilla Shand

Place of Birth: King’s College Hospital, Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 July, 1947

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, as well as 1/128th French-Canadian, distant Dutch

Camilla, Queen consort of the United Kingdom, is the wife of Charles III, who has been King of the United Kingdom and the other Commonwealth realms, since 8 September, 2022. Her stepchildren are William, Prince of Wales and Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex.

Queen Camilla is the daughter of Rosalind Shand (born Rosalind Maud Cubitt) and Bruce Middleton Hope Shand, MC & Bar DL, a British Army officer. She has two children with her former husband, British Army officer Andrew Parker Bowles.

Queen Camilla’s paternal grandfather was Philip Morton Shand, a journalist, businessperson, pomologist, architecture critic, and wine and food writer (the son of Alexander Faulkner Shand, a writer and barrister, and of Augusta Mary Coates). Philip was born in Kensington, London. Alexander was the son of Hugh Morton Shand, who was born in Glasgow, Scotland, and of Edrica Faulkner, who was born in Florence, Italy. Augusta was the daughter of Charles Coates and Sarah Clegg Hope.

Queen Camilla’s paternal grandmother was Edith Marguerite Harrington (the daughter of George Woods Harrington and Alice Edith Stillman). Queen Camilla’s grandmother Edith was born in Fulham, London. George was the son of Henry Harrington and Eliza Woods. Alice was the daughter of Frederick Stillman and Ann Endle/Endell.

Queen Camilla’s maternal grandfather was Roland Calvert Cubitt, 3rd Baron Ashcombe (the son of Henry Cubitt, 2nd Baron Ashcombe, and of Maud Marianne Calvert). Roland was born in St. George Hanover Square, London. Baron Henry was the son of George Cubitt, 1st Baron Ashcombe, and of Laura Joyce. Maud was the daughter of Archibald Motteux/Monteaux Calvert and Constance Maria Georgianna/Georgiana/Georgina Peters.

Queen Camilla’s maternal grandmother was Sonia Rosemary Keppel (the daughter of George Keppel, a prominent soldier, and of Alice Frederica Edmonstone, a society hostess). Sonia was born in Marylebone, London. George was the son of William Coutts Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle, a soldier and politician, and of Sophia Mary MacNab/McNab, who was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. Sophia’s father, Queen Camilla’s great-great-great-grandfather, Sir Allan Napier MacNab/McNab, 1st Baronet, was born in Newark, now Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, and was Joint Premier of the Province of Canada, pre-Confederation, from 11 September, 1854 to 24 May, 1856. Queen Camilla’s great-grandmother Alice was born in Duntreath Castle, Loch Lomond, Scotland, and was the daughter of Sir William Edmonstone, 4th Baronet, a naval commander, courtier, and politician, and of Mary Elizabeth Parsons.

Sources: Genealogies of Camilla, Queen consort of the United Kingdom – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com
https://www.famechain.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.