Anand Jon

pic by prphotos

Birth Name: Anand Jon Alexander

Place of Birth: Kerala, India

Date of Birth: November 28, 1973

Ethnicity: Malayali Indian

Anand Jon is an Indian-American celebrity fashion designer. He designed for Paris Hilton, Rosario Dawson, Oprah Winfrey, and Janet Jackson, and appeared on America’s Next Top Model. He was convicted of one count of rape and other counts of lesser sexual offenses, against aspiring models, and was sentenced to 59 years to life.

He was born in Kerala, to Shashi Abraham. He won a scholarship to study design at the Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S., when he was sixteen, later attending Parsons in New York.

His uncle is playback singer and musician who sings Indian classical, devotional, and film songs, K. J. Yesudas (Kattassery Joseph Yesudas). K. J. was born in Fort Kochi, Kingdom of Cochin, British India, present-day Kochi, Kerala, India, to a Latin Catholic Christian family.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    He was born on November 28th, 1973. He was born in Kerala. His last name Alexander, is a Malayali Christian name. Change his ethnicity from “Indian” to “Malayali.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.