Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Akinnuoye-Agbaje in 2011, image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Adewale Rotimi O. O. E. Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 August, 1967

Ethnicity: Yoruba Nigerian

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje is a British actor and model. He is known for his role on the television series Lost.

Adewale was born in Islington, London, England, to Yoruba Nigerian parents. His parents’ surnames are Akinnuoye-Agbaje and Sadique. He spent much of his childhood raised by foster parents, who were a white family.

Adewale can speak several languages, including Yoruba, Italian, and Swahili.

Adewale is a Nichiren Buddhist.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Adewale’s parents’ surnames are “Akinnuoye-Agbaje” and “Sadique”.

  2. LiL V4CH4 says:

    Oops sorry ethnic. My bad. He IS from the Yoruba tribe. LOL. sorry. got mixed up lol

  3. LiL V4CH4 says:

    I think yu should just put Nigerian because I don’t think they are Yoruba, I think his parents just speak that language, thats why.

  4. thetruth says:

    i loved him on lost he was so soulful and played Mr. Eko with such poignant emotion :)

  5. kitty cat says:

    He is si fine a beautiful choclate man go head adewale

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.