Tyler Perry

"Alex Cross" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry, Jr.

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Tyler Perry is an American actor, comedian, filmmaker, writer, and director. He is also a songwriter in the gospel genre. He is known for his character, Mabel Simmons (popularly known as Madea).

Tyler’s mother was named Willie Maxine (Campbell). Tyler has stated that as an adult, he discovered, using a DNA test, that the man he thought was his biological father, Emmitt Perry, Sr., was not his biological father.

Tyler has a son with his partner, Ethiopian model and social activist Gelila Bekele.

Sources: Obituaries of Tyler’s mother – http://obits.theadvocate.com
http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Dstmnstr says:

    “Addition”

    He was the son of Emmitt Perry Sr. and Willie Maxine Campbell, but Emmitt Sr. is not Tyler Perry’s biological father, his is this link that shows proof that Emmitt Sr. and Tyler Perry that they are not related biologically – http://madamenoire.com/411046/tyler-perry-father/.

    I’ve been researching more about Tyler Perry’s family and I’ve found a couple of websites that has his mom in it, Willie’s obituary (http://m.legacy.com/obituaries/theadvocate/obituary.aspx?n=willie-maxine-campbell-perry&pid=137150585&referrer=0&preview=false) and Willie’s burial (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Perry&GSfn=Willie&GSmn=Maxine&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=45266742&df=all&).

    Dustin

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Wasn’t. Tyler supposed to be Creole? Although like every Creole I know myself included, we just say we ‘re black

  3. M says:

    At least he’s admitting he’s just Black. So many self hating Black people in the entertainment world want to be anything but Black!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.