Terrence Malick

by andrew on October 15, 2014

Birth Name: Terrence Frederick Malick

Date of Birth: November 30, 1943

Ethnicity:
*Assyrian (father)
*English (mother)

Terrence Malick is an Oscar-nominated American film director, known for “The Thin Red Line”.

Malick was born in Ottawa, Illinois and raised in Waco, Texas and Oklahoma. He is the son of Irene (née Thompson) and Emil A. Malick. His paternal grandparents were Assyrian Christian immigrants, from Lebanon and/or Syria. Malick attended St. Stephen’s Episcopal School in Austin, Texas, while his family lived in Bartlesville, Oklahoma.

Terrence’s maternal grandparents were John Thompson and Katherine.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 16, 2014 at 6:26 am

I believe his grandparents were from Lebanon, not Syria.

theropod April 1, 2015 at 6:06 am

Assyrians are the indigenous people of Northern Iraq, eastern Turkey, western Syria and parts of Lebanon (though it’s likely they immigrated there).

His father’s side is NOT ethnic Lebanese. He is ethnic Assyrian.

lelo4 October 26, 2016 at 5:01 pm

Assyrians are not native to Lebanon which is Levant, they are native to Iraq/Mesopotamia.

Previous post:

Next post: