Steven Strait

Steven Strait at the Los Angeles Premiere of "X-Men Origins: Wol

Birth Name: Steven A. Strait

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 23, 1986

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Italian (mother)

Steven Strait is an American actor, model, and singer.

Steven’s father is of English ancestry, and is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations, with many American roots since the 1600s.

Steven’s mother is of Italian descent.

Steven’s paternal grandfather was Burton Anderson Strait, Jr. (the son of Burton Anderson Strait and Dorothy Dyer). Steven’s grandfather Burton was born in Pennsylvania. Steven’s great-grandfather Burton was the son of Louis Burton Strait and Evelyn/Emma Anderson. Dorothy was the daughter of George Leland Dyer and Susan Hart Palmer.

Steven’s paternal grandmother was Rhoda Hills Booth (the daughter of Edward Townsend Booth and Gladys Peck). Rhoda was born in New Jersey. Edward was a prominent writer and sheep breeder, and was the son of Edward Hudson Booth and Rhoda Hawthorne Hills. Gladys was the daughter of James Clarence Peck and Mary Stephenson Johnson.

Steven’s maternal grandfather was Anthony D. “Tony” Viscione (the son of Francesco/Frank Viscione and Rosa/Rose Adinolfi). Anthony was born in New York, to Italian parents. Francesco was from Roccabascerana, Campania, and was the son of Leopoldo Viscione and Filomena Franco. Rosa was from San Valentino Torio, Campania, and was the daughter of Luigi Adinolfi and Antonetta D’Ambrosio/D’Ambrosia.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was Jean “Jennie” Errichiello (the daughter of Gaetano Errichiello and Lucy). Jean was born in New York, to Italian parents. Gaetano was the son of Pasquale Errichiello and Antoinette Ciaizza.

Sources: Genealogy of Steven’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Steven’s paternal grandfather, Burton Anderson Strait, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Steven’s paternal great-grandparents, Burton Anderson Strait and Dorothy Dyer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Steven’s paternal grandmother, Rhoda Hills Booth, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Steven’s paternal grandmother, Rhoda Hills (Booth) Strait – http://www.app.com

Obituary of Steven’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Townsend Booth – http://www.nytimes.com

Steven’s maternal grandfather, Anthony D. Viscione, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Steven’s maternal grandfather, Anthony D. “Tony” Viscione – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Marriage record of Steven’s maternal great-grandparents, Francesco/Frank Viscione and Rosa/Rose Adinolfi – https://www.familysearch.org

Travel record of Steven’s maternal great-grandfather, Francesco/Frank Viscione – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Travel record of Steven’s maternal great-grandmother, Rosa/Rose Adinolfi – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Steven’s maternal grandmother, Jean “Jennie” Errichiello, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1st photo by Starfrenzy/bigstock.com


2nd photo by David Shankbone

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.