Skye Edwards

Edwards in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Shirley Klaris Yonavieve Edwards

Place of Birth: London, England

Date of Birth: 27 May, 1974

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Skye Edwards, sometimes simply Skye, is a British musician. She is known as the singer for electronic band Morcheeba, and for her solo career.

Skye is of Jamaican heritage. “Skye” is the acronym of her birth name, Shirley Klaris Yonavieve Edwards.

Skye and her two sisters were fostered by an English couple.

Source: https://www.independent.co.uk

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.