Ray Winstone

by follers on September 30, 2012

"Beowolf" London Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Raymond Andrew Winstone

Place of Birth: Homerton, Hackney, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 February, 1957

Ethnicity: English

Ray Winstone is an English actor.

Ray is the son of Margaret (Richardson) and Raymond Winstone. He is married to Elaine McCausland, with whom he has three children, including actress and musician Lois Winstone, and actress Jaime Winstone.

Ray’s patrilineal line traces back to James Winstone, who was born, c. 1777, in Stapleton, Gloucestershire.

Ray’s paternal grandfather was Charles Winstone (the son of Alfred/Elfred Henry Winstone and Emily Pearman). Charles was born in St Luke’s, London. Alfred was the son of Alfred Edward Winstone and Caroline Ann Bailey. Emily was the daughter of Emily.

Ray’s paternal grandmother was Maud Emily M. Durham (the daughter of Thomas William Durham and Emily Maud Sarah Scarrott). Ray’s grandmother Maud was born in Islington, London. Thomas was the son of William Richard Durham and Hannah Head. Ray’s great-grandmother Emily was the daughter of Owen William Scarrott and Phoebe Mary Ann Southey.

Source: Family history of Ray Winstone (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.timedetectives.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: