Philip Bosco

"Sondheim on Sondheim" Broadway Show Opening Night - Arrivals

Birth Name: Philip Michael Bosco

Date of Birth: September 26, 1930

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: December 3, 2018

Place of Death: Haworth, New Jersey, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*German (mother)

Philip Bosco was an American actor.

Philip was the son of Margaret Raymond (Thek) and Philip Lupo Bosco. He was married to Nancy Ann Dunkle, until his death. The couple has seven children.

Philip’s paternal grandfather was Lupo Bosco (the son of Giuseppe Bosco and Maria Triani). Lupo was Italian.

Philip’s paternal grandmother was Domenica Iriana (the daughter of Salvatore Iriana and Teresa Teodoro). Domenica was Italian.

Philip’s maternal grandfather was Hermann/Herman Joseph Thek (the son of Johann/John/Jan Laurenz Thek and Catharina Herpers). Hermann was German, and was born in Vital, Rhineland, Prussia.

Philip’s maternal grandmother was Louisa/Luisa/Ida Germer (the daughter of John Germer and Katharina/Kathrine/Katherine Fischer). Louisa was born in New York, to German parents.

Sources: Philip’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Philip’s maternal grandfather, Hermann/Herman Joseph Thek – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.