Megan Young

Birth Name: Megan Lynne Young

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, United States

Date of Birth: February 27, 1990

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Welsh, remote Dutch, and remote German (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Megan Young is a Filipino-American actress, model, television host, and beauty queen. She is known for being crowned Miss World 2013. She is the older sister of entertainer Lauren Young. Her father, Calvin Cole Young III, an American, has English, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Welsh, remote Dutch, and remote German, ancestry. Her mother, Victoria Barrientos Talde, is a Filipina from Pandan, Antique.

Megan’s paternal grandfather is Calvin Cole Young, Jr. (the son of Calvin Cole Young, Sr. and Sybil Horn). Megan’s great-grandfather Calvin was the son of Thomas Lee Calhoun Young and Sonora “Nora” Bradshaw. Sybil was the daughter of Christopher Columbus Horn and Mary Nancy Idella Courtney.

Megan’s paternal grandmother is Ella Cornelia McCaleb (the daughter of Sidney Briscoe McCaleb and Anna Matilda Farrar). Sidney was the son of Douglas Bisland McCaleb and Louisa Witherspoon Robson. Anna was the daughter of Thornton Hardy Farrar and Ella Cornelia “Hallie” Ford.

Megan’s maternal grandfather was Monico Candari Talde (the son of Andrés Talde and Juana Candari y Tunguia, or Juana Tunguia Candari in Filipino). Juana was the daughter of Marcelo Candari y Dioso, or Marcelo Dioso Candari in Filipino, and of Laurencia Tunguia.

Megan’s maternal grandmother is Paula Saracanlao Barrientos (the daughter of Felixberto Barrientos y Ursúa, or Felixberto Ursúa Barrientos in Filipino, and of Valentina Saracanlao y Canimo, or Valentina Canimo Saracanlao in Filipino). Felixberto was the son of Silverio Barrientos and Andrea Ursúa. Valentina was the daughter of Juan Saracanlao and Felipa Canimo.

Sources: Genealogy of Megan Young (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Megan’s paternal great-grandparents, Calvin Cole Young and Sybil Horn – https://familysearch.org

Megan’s paternal great-grandparents, Calvin Cole Young and Sybil Horn, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Megan’s paternal grandmother, Ella Cornelia McCaleb – http://www.djs.org

Megan Young: Tracing the genealogy of her paternal grandmother, Ella Cornelia McCaleb – http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com

photo by Marktanoja78

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Monico’s middle name is Candari, and was the son of Andrés Talde and Juana Candari y Tunguia, or Juana Tunguia Candari in Filipino. Juana was the daughter of Marcelo Candari y Dioso, or Marcelo Dioso Candari in Filipino, and of Laurencia Tunguia.

    Same applies to Lauren Young.

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    No idea who she is… Thumbnail zooms in on her big shoulders היי

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.