Lauren Young

by Manila on February 8, 2015

Birth Name: Lauren Anne Young

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, United States

Date of Birth: November 8, 1993

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Welsh, remote Dutch, and remote German (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Lauren Young is a Filipino-American actress and model. She is the younger sister of entertainer Megan Young. Her father, Calvin Cole Young III, an American, has English, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Welsh, remote Dutch, and remote German, ancestry. Her mother, Victoria Barrientos Talde, is a Filipina from Pandan, Antique.

Lauren’s paternal grandfather is Calvin Cole Young, Jr. (the son of Calvin Cole Young, Sr. and Sybil Horn). Lauren’s great-grandfather Calvin was the son of Thomas Lee Calhoun Young and Sonora “Nora” Bradshaw. Sybil was the daughter of Christopher Columbus Horn and Mary Nancy Idella Courtney.

Lauren’s paternal grandmother is Ella Cornelia McCaleb (the daughter of Sidney Briscoe McCaleb and Anna Matilda Farrar). Sidney was the son of Douglas Bisland McCaleb and Louisa Witherspoon Robson. Anna was the daughter of Thornton Hardy Farrar and Ella Cornelia “Hallie” Ford.

Lauren’s maternal grandfather was Monico Candari Talde (the son of Andrés Talde and Juana Candari y Tunguia, or Juana Tunguia Candari in Filipino). Juana was the daughter of Marcelo Candari y Dioso, or Marcelo Dioso Candari in Filipino, and of Laurencia Tunguia.

Lauren’s maternal grandmother is Paula Saracanlao Barrientos (the daughter of Felixberto Barrientos y Ursúa, or Felixberto Ursúa Barrientos in Filipino, and of Valentina Saracanlao y Canimo, or Valentina Canimo Saracanlao in Filipino). Felixberto was the son of Silverio Barrientos and Andrea Ursúa. Valentina was the daughter of Juan Saracanlao and Felipa Canimo.

Sources: Genealogy of Lauren Young (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Lauren’s paternal great-grandparents, Calvin Cole Young and Sybil Horn – https://familysearch.org

Lauren’s paternal great-grandparents, Calvin Cole Young and Sybil Horn, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lauren’s paternal grandmother, Ella Cornelia McCaleb – http://www.djs.org

Tracing the genealogy of Lauren’s paternal grandmother, Ella Cornelia McCaleb (through Lauren’s sister, Megan) – http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com

photo by Chareze Stamatelaky

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila June 22, 2015 at 7:33 am

Lauren’s maternal grandmother is named Paula.

Manila March 28, 2015 at 10:08 pm

Ella McCaleb’s middle name is Cornelia.

Previous post:

Next post: