Mamie Van Doren

by ethnic on October 17, 2009

LOS ANGELES - NOV 3:  Mamie Van Doren arrives at the Hollywood W

Birth Name: Joan Lucille Olander

Place of Birth: Rowena, South Dakota

Date of Birth: February 6, 1931

Ethnicity:
*75% Swedish
*25% English and Scottish

Mamie Van Doren is an American actress, model, singer, and sex symbol. Her father was of Swedish descent, as was her maternal grandmother. Her maternal grandfather had English and Scottish ancestry.

Mamie’s paternal grandparents were Albert Eugene Olander (the son of Charles Olander and Hilma Louise Boman) and Clara M. Johnson (the daughter of Charley Johnson and Magreta Johanna Granberg). Albert was born in South Dakota, to Swedish parents. Clara was also born in South Dakota, also to Swedish parents.

Mamie’s maternal grandparents were Albert Eugene Bennett (the son of Madison P. Bennett and Mary Louisa McMackin) and Anna Marie Carlson (the daughter of Carl August Iver Carlson and Hedda Matilda Johnsdotter). Anna was Swedish.

Sources: Genealogy of Mamie Van Doren (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Mamie’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Ajaxfan November 25, 2015 at 3:20 am

Dutch name

Previous post:

Next post: