Lon Chaney, Jr.

by ethnic on April 12, 2010

Birth Name: Creighton Tull Chaney

Date of Birth: February 10, 1906

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Territory

Date of Death: July 12, 1973

Place of Death: San Clemente, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, French, German, Irish

Lon Chaney, Jr. was an American actor. He was the son of Frances/Francis Cleveland (Creighton), a singer and stage performer, and actor, director, and screenwriter Lon Chaney. He was married to Patsy Beck, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, Dorothy Hinckley.

Lon’s paternal grandfather was Frank Chaney (the son of James Chaney and Caroline Uffner). James was the son of John Chaney and Mary Ann La Feur. John was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Ohio, serving from 1833 to 1839.

Lon’s paternal grandmother was Emma Alice Kennedy (the daughter of Jonathan Ralston Kennedy). Jonathan founded the Colorado School for the Education of Mutes, later renamed the Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind.

Lon’s maternal grandparents were John Creighton and Mattie Johnson.

Sources: Genealogy of Lon Chaney, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lon Chaney, Jr. on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lon’s mother – https://familysearch.org

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

follers March 4, 2017 at 4:05 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic March 29, 2017 at 6:24 pm

no sorry

bablah March 3, 2017 at 6:42 am
bablah March 3, 2017 at 6:19 am

Maternal grandparents were Oscar Folsom and Emma Harmon.

bablah March 3, 2017 at 6:21 am

Oh, crap. That’s a whole ‘nother woman. What’s with me today?

Previous post:

Next post: