Kimbo Slice

05/19/2008 – Kimbo Slice – CBS Media Day Pre Fight Workout with Kimbo Slice – CBS Radford Studios – Studio City, California, USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Malcolm Ali / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Kevin Ferguson

Date of Birth: February 8, 1974

Place of Birth: Nassau, Bahamas

Date of Death: June 6, 2016

Place of Death: Coral Springs, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-Bahamian

Kimbo Slice was an American mixed martial artist, boxer, professional wrestler, and actor. He was a former street fighter, oonce dubbed “the King of the Web Brawlers.”

Kimbo was born in Nassau, Bahamas, and grew up in Cutler Ridge, Florida and Miami, Florida, U.S., where he was a standout football player in high school. He often donned the Bahamian flag in the cage before and after his fights.

His mother’s name is Rosemary Clarke.

Kimbo had six children, including mixed martial artist Kevin Ferguson, Jr.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. May 16, 2009

    […] Another interesting fact about the brawler is that he is actually of Bahamian ethnic background. […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.