Karl Wolf

by ethnic on August 9, 2009

Karl Wolf – We Day Toronto 2014 – Arrivals – Air Canada Centre – Toronto, Canada –  Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Birth Name: Carl Abou Samah

Place of Birth: Beirut, Lebanon

Date of Birth: April 18, 1979

Ethnicity: Lebanese

Karl Wolf is a Canadian musician. He was born in Beirut, Lebanon. Because of the civil war in the country, his family moved to Dubai, United Arab Emirates, when he was three. In 1995, his family moved to Montréal, Québec, Canada.

On his track, “Summer Days”, Karl sings about his homeland. He sings in both English and French.

Source: http://www.maplemusic.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Lebanese- Desert Flower October 15, 2011 at 10:19 pm

Carl abu samah is an awesome voice and i love how he truly faces his songs towards his people of Lebanon. i really want to meet him one day.
If You like his voice i suggest you listen to other Arab singers that also speak English such as Massari and Faydee Fatrouni. :-) enjoy!!!

Lebanese- Desert Flower October 15, 2011 at 10:21 pm

awesome i shall look up faydee :)

ethnic September 11, 2009 at 11:09 pm

I wouldnt have picked Lebanese either. he has a great voice.

Karim September 11, 2009 at 10:57 pm

I got shocked when i know he’s lebanese omg so nice singer and awsome tunes we all are proud of you Karl. God Bless You

Previous post:

Next post: