Justin Hartley

Ringling Bros. & Barnum and Bailey and Starlight Children's Foundation "Fully Charged" Premiere - Arrivals

Hartley in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Justin Scott Hartley

Place of Birth: Knoxville, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 29, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Irish, smaller amounts of German, Swedish, French, and Dutch, possibly other

Justin Hartley is an American actor.

He is the son of Jackie and Mark Hartley. Justin is married to actress Chrishell Stause. He has a daughter with his former wife, actress and singer Lindsay Hartley.

Justin’s paternal grandparents were named Harry Norman Hartley and Mary F. Moore.

Justin’s maternal grandfather was named Jack Lee (the son of Leonard Elting Lee and Alta F.). One of Jack’s grandmothers was Swedish.

Justin’s maternal grandmother was Joanne Downey (the daughter of Leo Downey and Lulu Grace McFadden). Joanne was born in Illinois. Her grandmother’s surname was Stoneking.

Source: Obituary of Justin’s maternal grandmother, Joanne (Downey) Lee Anderson – http://www.mcdonoughvoice.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. has German roots from his grandmothers grandmother’s family.

  2. cdonorab says:

    Corrections. According to a tree.done by Justin’s sister their dad.is the son of Harry Norman Hartley and Mary F. Moore. https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/166008317/family?cfpid=292157869696

    He also has French, Dutch and Swedish ancestry through Jack Lee. Jack Lees grandmother was Swedish and Jacks father Leonard Elting Lee was the product of dutch and French ancestors. https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/41479816/family?cfpid=28425415099

  3. cdonorab says:

    Correction. He is the son of Mark Dennis Hartley and Jackie Lee
    https://bodyheightweight.com/justin-hartley-family/

    He has German ancestry from his grandmother Joann Downeys grandmother whose maiden name was Stoneking

    https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/59693567/family?cfpid=152035509790

    Jack Lee was the son of Leonard Lee and Alta F. Lee https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/62539223/person/36371922783/facts

  4. A user says:

    In a way, he looks like Ben Affleck.

  5. Athena45 says:

    Not sure if blond suits him, good looking nonetheless.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.