Jonathan Bennett

"Afro Samurai" Launch Party For XBox 360 And Playstation 3 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan David Bennett

Place of Birth: Rossford, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 10, 1981

Ethnicity: English, some German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Irish

Jonathan Bennett is an American actor and model. He is known for playing Aaron Samuels in the film Mean Girls (2004).

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather was Paul Samuel Bennett (the son of David Ensign Bennett and Myrtle Pearl Webb). Paul was born in Ohio. David was the son of Samuel Hull Bennett and Margaret R. Mason. Myrtle was the daughter of Aaron or Baron Webb and Hugh or Angeline “Angie” Crawford.

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother was Nida M. Broadwell (the daughter of Joseph L. Broadwell and Orpha May Shinkle). Nida was born in Ohio. Joseph was the son of Joseph Broadwell and Louisa Mannen. Orpha was the daughter of John Jacob Shinkle and Elizabeth Amy Goslin.

Jonathan’s maternal grandfather was Leonard Vearl Mason (the son of Simeon Mason and Bertha Artensy Rhodes). Leonard was born in Ohio. Simeon was the son of John Mason and Elizabeth Fryman. Bertha was the daughter of John Rhodes and Harriet Lavina Wood.

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother was Emily Marion Laman (the daughter of Albert John Layman/Laman and Lillie/Lillian Lorita/Loretta Norton). Emily was born in New York. Lillie was the daughter of Albert Norton and Ida Victoria/E. Jones, whose mother was Canadian.

Sources: Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, Paul Samuel Bennett, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jonathan’s paternal great-grandfather, David Ensign Bennett – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Jonathan’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Samuel Hull Bennett and Margaret R. Mason – https://www.findagrave.com

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Nida M. Broadwell, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Nida M. (Broadwell) Bennett – http://findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jonathan’s maternal grandfather, Leonard Vearl Mason (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother, Emily Marion Laman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jonathan’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillie/Lillian Lorita/Loretta Norton, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.