John Krasinski

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association and InStyle Miss Golden Globe 2013 Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: John Burke Krasinski

Place of Birth: Brighton, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 20, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Irish (mother)

John Krasinski is an American actor, screenwriter, producer, and director. He is well known for his role on the television series The Office. John is married to English actress Emily Blunt, with whom he has two children.

His father, Ronald Krasinski, is of Polish descent, and originally from Natrona, Pennsylvania. His mother, Mary Clare (Doyle), is of Irish ancestry, and originally from Providence, Rhode Island.

John’s paternal grandfather was Leo Krasinski (the son of Wladislaw “Walter” Krasinski and Mary Tomajczyk). Leo was born in Pennsylvania. Wladislaw was born in Poland, the son of John Krasinski and Theophila Lyszkowska. Mary was born in New York, to Polish parents, Franciscus Tomajczyk and Valentina Gramińska.

John’s paternal grandmother was Regina L. Wajozynski/Wojszynski/Wojczynski/Wijszynski/Woiszynski (the daughter of Casimer/Casimir/Walter Wojszynski/Wojczynski and Laura Filip/Philips). Regina was born in Pennsylvania. Casimer was born in Poland. Laura was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

John’s maternal grandfather was Edward Joseph Doyle, Jr. (the son of Edward Joseph Doyle and Bridget Aloysius Murphy). John’s grandfather Edward was born in Rhode Island. John’s great-grandfather Edward was born in Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, the son of Irish parents, Patrick Doyle and Catherine. Bridget was born in Rhode Island, the daughter of Michael J. Murphy, from County Kerry, Ireland, and of Margaret M. McGuann, from County Clare, Ireland.

John’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Goggin Burke (the daughter of Dennis/Denis Burke and Hannah Connors). Eileen was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents. Dennis was the son of William Burke and Mary Anne/Ann Daly. Hannah was the daughter of Patrick Connors and Margaret Goggin/Goggan.

Sources: Genealogies of John Krasinski – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of John’s paternal grandparents, Leo Krasinski and Regina L. Wajozynski – https://familysearch.org

John’s paternal grandfather, Leo Krasinski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s paternal grandmother, Regina L. Wajozynski, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Regina L. Wajozynski on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of John’s maternal grandparents, Edward Joseph Doyle, Jr. and Eileen Goggin Burke – http://www.findagrave.com

John’s maternal grandfather, Edward Joseph Doyle, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandmother, Eileen Goggin Burke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. Jasemine says:

    You can tell he’s polish by the ending of his last name -ski; -ski and -sky notes of polish decent

    • Reno says:

      Not quite. -ski and -sky are Slavic endings.. they occur in almost all Slavic (Polish, Ukrainian, Serbian, Russian, Bulgarian, Slovak, Macedonian, Russian, Czech, Croatian, Slovenian, and Bosnian) languages. The suffix -ski occurs in Polish surnames but it also occurs in Macedonian, Bulgarian, and Belarusian surnames. -Sky on the other hand is not a Polish suffix, it’s found in Ukrainian/Slovak/Czech languages instead.

  2. tyler says:

    wikis not a good reference, n i knew he was pol cs inski, i like his show.

  3. ethnic says:

    can you post a reference for that information?

  4. cloe says:

    His mother is Irish and his father is Polish can you please change that? thanks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.