Jean-Claude Van Damme

"The Expendables 2" Madrid Premiere - Arrivals

Van Damme in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jean-Claude Camille François Van Varenberg

Place of Birth: Sint-Agatha-Berchem, Brussels, Belgium

Date of Birth: 18 October, 1960

Ethnicity: Belgian [Flemish], as well as Jewish (paternal grandmother), possibly other

Jean-Claude Van Damme is a Belgian actor, martial artist, screenwriter, film producer, and director.

Jean-Claude is the son of Eliana and Eugène Van Varenberg.

Jean-Claude’s birth surname, Van Varenberg, is of Flemish [Dutch] origin, so he is likely of at least part Flemish Belgian descent.

Jean-Claude has stated that his paternal grandmother was Jewish.

Jean-Claude has three children, two with his wife, bodybuilder Gladys Portugues, and one with his former wife, actress Darcy LaPier. His children with Gladys are actors Kris Van Damme and Bianca Brigitte Van Damme.

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    I liked him so much as a small child

    there was a magazine where he talked about his childhood being not so strong….

    oh wow even VAN DAMME has Jewish roots !!!!!!

    Cool

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.