Jamie Campbell Bower

Jamie Campbell Bower at the "The Mortal Instruments: City Of Bon

Birth Name: James Campbell Metcalfe Bower

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 November, 1988

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish

Jamie Campbell Bower is an English actor, model, and singer.

Aside from English, he has Scottish ancestry through a maternal great-great-grandfather, and is a descendant of Sir John Campbell, Lieutenant Governor of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Jamie’s maternal grandfather was Eric Norman Roseberry (the son of John Clark Roseberry and Isabella Lorraine/Loraine Towell). Eric was born in South Shields, Durham. John was the son of John Roseberry and Barbara Agnes Clark. Isabella was the daughter of John William Towell and Mary Alice Hedley.

Jamie’s maternal grandmother was Elspeth Mary Campbell (the daughter of John Hunter McNeill Campbell and Florence Mary Briscoe). Elspeth was born in Farnham, Surrey. John was the son of Ian Maxwell Campbell and Hilda Mary Wade. Florence was the daughter of Frederick Ernest Trevor Briscoe and Florence Harriet Middleton.

Sources: Obituary of Jamie’s maternal grandfather, Eric Norman Roseberry – http://www.guardian.co.uk

Genealogy of some of Jamie’s Campbell ancestors – http://www.angelfire.com

image via s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.