Gore Verbinski

by stlucas on August 23, 2017

Birth Name: Gregor Verbinski

Place of Birth: Oak Ridge, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1964

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Irish (mother)

Gore Verbinski is an American film director, screenwriter, and musician.

Gore is the son of Laurette Ann (McGovern) and Victor Vincent Verbinski. Gore’s father was a first-generation American, of Polish descent. All of Gore’s mother’s grandparents were Irish.

Gore’s paternal grandparents were Benjamin “Benny” Verbinski and Pauline Jachimowicz/Zackmowicz/Yackavomisk. Benjamin and Pauline were from Poland.

Gore’s maternal grandfather was Patrick Joseph McGovern (the son of Owen McGovern and Bridget McGovern). Patrick was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from the Binkeeragh and Tongelee Townlands, County Cavan, Ireland. Owen was the son of Patrick McGovern and Bridget Dolan. Gore’s great-grandmother Bridget McGovern was the daughter of James McGovern and Anna Curran.

Gore’s maternal grandmother was Loretta Ferrick (the daughter of Michael Ferrick and Sarah O’Melia). Loretta was born in New York, to parents from Ireland.

Sources: Gore’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gore’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Gore’s paternal grandparents, Benjamin “Benny” Verbinski and Pauline Jachimowicz/Zackmowicz/Yackavomisk – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gore’s maternal grandfather, Patrick Joseph McGovern – http://www.ancestry.com

Gore’s maternal grandmother, Loretta Ferrick, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: