Diego Rivera

by follers on March 1, 2015

Birth Name: Diego María de la Concepción Juan Nepomuceno Estanislao de la Rivera y Barrientos Acosta y Rodríguez

Date of Birth: December 8, 1886

Place of Birth: Guanajuato, Mexico

Date of Death: November 24, 1957

Place of Death: Mexico City, Mexico

Ethnicity: Mexican

Diego Rivera was a Mexican painter, known for his large frescoes, and as a leader of the Mexican mural movement.

He was the son of Diego de la Rivera y Acosta and Maria del Pilar Barrientos. Diego was married to Russian-born artist Angelina Beloff; model and novelist Guadalupe Marín; artist Frida Kahlo, until her death; and agent Emma Hurtado, until his death. He had a son with Angelina, two children with Guadalupe, and a daughter with his former partner, Russian-born painter Marie Vorobieff.

Diego was said to be descended from conversos (Jews who were forced to convert to Catholicism during the Spanish Inquisition). It is not clear if this Jewish ancestry has been verified/documented. However, a large amount of people of Spanish origin do have Jewish ancestors. Diego has also been said to have African, Italian, Russian, and Portuguese ancestry. It is not clear if these lineages have been verified/documented.

Diego’s paternal grandfather was Anastasio de la Rivera Sforza (the son of Marques ri de Navarro and Lavera Sforza de Navarro).

Diego’s paternal grandmother was Dona Ines de Acosta y Peredo (the daughter of a woman whose surname was Acosta Rubí de Celis). Diego’s great-great-grandparents were José Tomás Acosta and María Úrsula Rubí de Celis.

Diego’s maternal grandparents were Juan Barrientos Hernández and Nemesia Rodríguez de Valdepuesta.

Source: Genealogy of Diego Rivera – http://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers November 23, 2017 at 5:17 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic December 11, 2017 at 4:25 pm

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: