Dave Frankel

by stlucas on May 25, 2017

Birth Name: David Marshall Frankel

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 2, 1959

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Dave Frankel is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer.

Dave is the son of Tobia Simone (Brown) and journalist Max Frankel. David’s siblings are Margot and Jon.

Dave’s father was born in Gera, Thuringia, and raised in Weißenfels, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany, before moving to New York. David’s mother is from Brooklyn, New York. They are both Jewish.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Jakob Fränkel (the son of Isaak Fränkel). Jakob was born in Busk, Galicia, Poland (now Ukraine).

Dave’s paternal grandmother was Mary Katze. She was born in Sokal, Galicia, Poland (now Ukraine).

Dave’s maternal grandfather was Harold M. Brown (the son of Maurice Brown and Ida). Harold was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was Pauline Kessler. Pauline was born in Odessa, Russian Empire (now Ukraine).

Sources: David’s father’s memoir, The Times of My Life and My Life with The Times (1999) – http://books.google.com

Obituary of Dave’s mother, Tobia Simone (Brown) Frankel – http://www.nytimes.com

David’s maternal great-grandparents, Maurice Brown and Ida, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Dave’s maternal grandmother, Pauline (Kessler) Brown – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: