Damon Lindelof

Damon Lindelof – “Tomorrowland” European Premiere – Arrivals – Odeon, Leicester Square – London, UK, 2015 – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Damon Laurence Lindelof

Place of Birth: Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1973

Ethnicity:
*12.5% Swedish
*6.25% Spanish
*6.25% German
*25% Norwegian
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish

Damon Lindelof is an American screenwriter, comic book writer, and producer. Damon is known for being the co-creator of television series Lost, alongside Jeffrey Lieber and J. J. Abrams.

Damon is the son of Susan (Klausner) and David Lindelof. David’s father was of one quarter Swedish, one eighth Spanish, one eighth German, and one half Norwegian, descent. Damon’s mother is Jewish, and Damon had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. Damon is married to Heidi Mary Fugeman, with whom he has one child.

Damon’s paternal grandfather was Herbert L. Lindelof (the son of Lorentz Peter Lindelof and Marie Isabella Rodriguez). Herbert was born in Illinois. Lorentz was born in Välinge, Malmöhus County, Sweden, the son of Anders Persson Lindelof and Marna Larsdotter. Marie was born in Illinois, to a Spanish father from Malaga, Emilio Eldritis Rodriguez, and a German mother from Hamburg, Mary Ernestina Meyer.

Damon’s paternal grandmother was Edith G. Olsen/Olson (the daughter of George S. Olsen/Olson and Emma Jakobson). Edith was born in Illinois. George was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, Abraham Olsen/Olson and Abian. Emma was from Norway.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com
http://www.tvweek.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Damon’s paternal grandfather is Herbert L. Lindelof (the son of Lorentz Peter Lindelof and Marie Isabella Rodriguez). Herbert was born in Illinois. Lorentz was born in Välinge, Malmöhus County, Sweden, the son of Anders Persson Lindelof and Marna Larsdotter. Marie was born in Illinois, to a Spanish father from Malaga, Emilio Eldritis Rodriguez, and a German mother from Hamburg, Mary Ernestina Meyer.

    Damon’s paternal grandmother is Edith G. Olsen/Olson (the daughter of George S. Olsen/Olson and Emma Jakobson). Edith was born in Illinois. George was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, Abraham Olsen/Olson and Abian. Emma was from Norway.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.