T. J. Oshie

Birth Name: Timothy Leif Oshie

Place of Birth: Mount Vernon, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 23, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Ojibwe

T. J. Oshie is an American professional ice hockey player. He is a right winger for the Washington Capitals of the National Hockey League (NHL).

T. J. is from the Anishinaabe or Ojibwe Nation through his father. His name in Ojibwe or Anishnaabemowin, “Keeway Gaaboo,” roughly means “coming home.”

T. J. is related to two other professional ice hockey players, as a first cousin of Gary Sargent, and a second cousin of Henry Boucha. He is married to Lauren Cosgrove Oshie, with whom he has three children.

He is nicknamed T. J. after the character T. J. Flynn in the film The Champ (1979).

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.