Tia Carrere

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Althea Rae Janairo

Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 2, 1967

Ethnicity: Filipino, Chinese, Spanish

Tia Carrere is an American actress. Born in Hawaii, she has Filipino, Chinese, and Spanish ancestry. She is sometimes described as having Native Hawaiian ancestry as well, but it is not clear if this is accurate.

Tia received her stage first name because her little sister could not pronounce Althea. The surname Carrere is a tribute to former James Bond Girl Barbara Carrera.

Tia has a daughter with her former husband, British photojournalist Simon Wakelin.

Tia’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Cornelio Duhinio (son of Ciriaco Abagala Cantiberos and Enorata Alfeche Cornelio). Alfred was born in Hawaii, to Filipino parents, from Cebu.

Tia’s maternal grandmother was Raymonda Villaverde (daughter of Juan Postrano Villaverde and Juana Cayampat). Raymonda was born in Hawaii, to Filipino parents, from Cebu. Juan was the son of Manuel Villaverde and Olimpia Postrano. Juana was the daughter of Francisco Gomilao Cayampat and Juliana Lomansoc Manongsong.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. Kanaka says:

    It is correct that Tia is not of Hawaiian decent. Born and raised on the islands, but not of Hawaiian blood. Ask anyone on the block who are related to her or grew up with her. I can vouch that she lived two doors away and no she is not Hawaiian. She is a beautiful mixture of Filipino, Chinese and Spanish. Her family can testify she is not of Hawaiian decent.

  2. Barzahdummy says:

    Barzahd, Hawaiian IS an ethnic background. As in, Polynesian, people native to Hawaii. It doesn’t mean Hawaiian as in, ALL people who live in Hawaii (like I’m an American because I live in America). Further, Hawiian isn’t even a nationality because it’s not a nation. And Samoans are from Samoa, they’re Polynesians too. But they’re not Hawaiians because they’re different islands. Same with Tahitians, etc.

  3. meagan says:

    represent for Hawaii

  4. ethnic says:

    So you are saying Tia is only Filipina and Chinese?

  5. Kristine says:

    Tia, Tia, Tia, yet another Filipina person suffering from the IAFCS (I am Filipino, Chinese, Spanish Syndrome – she looks extremely Asian. This is something that’s been plaguing Fil-Americans and it needs to be stopped. Only 3-4% of the Filipino population are Hispanics.

    • Jackie says:

      I agree, she looks more Asian to me than anything. I heard her parents are actually Filipino immigrants from somewhere in the Visayan region. And the mestizos are concentrated in the cities. Honestly I find it offensive because I’m a mestiza myself (my Dad is of Andalusian Spanish-Mexican descent) & we don’t look anything close from a lot of those Filipinos who are claiming to be half-Spanish, Chinese or God knows what. Its really unfair for us who are true blue mestizos being stereotyped like that simply because of some idiots who cannot accept who they are.

      • Jackie says:

        OK assuming that the Spanish & Chinese are recessive genes but if Filipinos are really mixed then they should be like Peru or Bolivia wherein a third of them are mestizos with some few white minorities. At least about a quarter of them would have Eurasian, Central Asian or Latino features but instead almost every Filipino look like their Southeast Asian neighbors.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.