The Weeknd

"Amy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

The Weeknd in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Abel Makkonen Tesfaye

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 16, 1990

Ethnicity: Ethiopian

The Weeknd is a Canadian R&B singer, songwriter, and record producer. He grew up listening to soul, quiet storm, hip hop, funk, indie rock, and post-punk.

His parents, Makkonen and Samra, are Ethiopian. He is fluent in Amharic, a Semitic language spoken in Ethiopia. Growing up, he attended services at an Ethiopian Orthodox church.

The Weeknd’s paternal grandfather is named Tesfaye.

79 Responses

  1. Peanut says:

    Typical mulatto, atypical horner. The average amhara is 50/50 east african/southwest asian, he looks more european/bantoid.

    • midori29 says:

      @Peanut thats not correct. The typical horner is NOT 50% white. I would say more like 15 to 20% of less. My ex sister in law was Ethiopian. Many Ethiopians are not mixed at all. Only a small portion is mixed. The weekend looks basically black African American to me. If anything I would say 75-85% Bantu. He does not look half white at all. His hair is very very kinky. It would be softer and his features would be softer. Skin tone does not matter.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        Quote(@Peanut thats not correct. The typical horner is NOT 50% white. I would say more like 15 to 20% of less)

        IMO, I wouldn’t say they were white at all. Having so-called matching dna from thousands of year ago, doesn’t mean the Ethiopians were ever white. We already know that thousands of years ago the Ethiopians were referred to as (burnt-face aka black). They are the ones as well as other Africans who seeded what is now the Middle East and all the places beyond that.. All those people were black and brown skin, not pale. Even the rock art in places like Turkey shows the people were black and brown skin, not pale just 9000yrs ago.:
        https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/67/bb/49/67bb49514f83dafb9c705f1a97a366bc.jpg
        We also know that the people who went towards Europe and places like that after splitting up the group in the Middle East got the pale skin mutation, within the last 5.5-7000yrs. So imo the Ethiopians weren’t ever white people even thou they share similar dna from living in the same area for thousands of yrs, then splitting up for whatever reason(probably lack of resources or the climate shift)

        • midori29 says:

          @Fuzzybear44 Great Points I agree. Ethiopians are some of the OLDEST humans on earth. The uneducated public keeps buying into the fact that whites own their features but whites arent very old as a race compared to African Ethiopians.Ethiopians had their various features BEFORE whites were ever born as a race. AND blacks lived all over Africa and the middle east. Whites later developed by an white mutated gene that came into existence as modern humans migrated up North toward Europe. So there is no such thing as “caucasian features”

  2. midori29 says:

    I see absolutely NO Caucasian features on this man and he is not even that light skinned. Look at his hair its fully black African. This man has kinkier hair than myself and I do not consider my self mixed.

    • midori29 says:

      @Neiltenant his hair is super tight and super kinky. Skin tone has been noted to be the LEAST and last determinant of racial admixture, therefore HAIR texture is more of an indicator of admixture. There are 100% Africans all over the continent with his skin tone which is NOT that light. He is barely light skinned. All Africans are not dark skinned. Also many dark skinned blacks with wavy curly hair are MORE mixed than lighter blacks with kinky hair. Trust me I am from a mixed country. You cannot say because a black person is lighter skinned that they are mixed. Not accurate at all.

  3. Adrian1Cram says:

    Nice hair…

  4. Ajaxfan says:

    MJ reincarnated

  5. midori29 says:

    He looks like a regular African American male.

    • Mdelacruz16 says:

      A regular African American male does not look mixed like this, regular african american males are darker with wider noses, somewhat like 50 cent, the dream looks like a mixed male with african european maybe native dna

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @Mdelacruz16

        This guy (the weekend), would fit in the African American population, with no problem. We come all different ways, with different shape noses, types of hair , and skin color etc.

      • Me myself and I says:

        you’re kidding right? African Americans have a lot of white ancestry due to the shit whites have done to them in the past, but I agree that he doesn’t look just African, rather black and white.

        • midori29 says:

          Admixture is NOT primarily determined by skin tone. Light skin means nothing. He has SUPER kinky as some people would say NAPPY hair , that hair is very black African regardless of his skin tone. Most even half white half African black people have looser curls. His hair tells it all. Its all black African.

      • midori29 says:

        @Medlacruz the Weekend does not look mixed to me. His hair is the tell tale of non mixture or not that much. 100 black Africans are his skin tone and he is not that light.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      no he doesn’t

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.