Selena

Birth Name: Selena Quintanilla

Date of Birth: April 16, 1971

Place of Birth: Lake Jackson, Brazoria, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: March 31, 1995

Place of Death: Corpus Christi, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity: Mexican – Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Castilian, Extremaduran], Indigenous Mexican, including Tiwa, and possibly distant Cherokee, and Basque, Galician, and distant Catalan; distant Italian, Portuguese, and Greek

Selena, also known by her birth name Selena Quintanilla or her married name Selena Quintanilla-Pérez, was an American singer, songwriter, spokesperson, model, actress, and fashion designer.

She was the daughter of Marcella Ofelia Samora and Abraham Isaac Quintanilla, Jr., a musician. Her parents were both of Mexican ancestry. Her siblings are musician A.B. Quintanilla and Suzette Quintanilla.

Selena was married to guitarist, songwriter, and author Chris Pérez, until her death.

Selena’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her tenth great-grandfather, Diego de Olivares.

Selena’s paternal grandfather was Abraham Gonzalez Quintanilla (the son of Eulogio Quintanilla Longoria and Dolores Gonzalez). Abraham was born in Corpus Christi, Texas. Eulogio was a Mexican emigrant, from Matamoros, Tamaulipas, and was the son of Manuel Quintanilla García and Leonarda Longoria Galván. Dolores was the daughter of a Mexican emigrant, Domingo Hernández Garca (later González Garza), of Cadereyta Jiménez, Nuevo León, and of Jacinta Garza, whose own parents were Mexican.

Selena’s paternal grandmother was Maria Tereza Calderon (the daughter of Humberto M. Calderón Galván and Concepción Vásquez). Maria was born in Edna, Texas, to Mexican parents, from Zaragoza and Cuatro Ciénegas, respectively both in Coahuila. Humberto was the son of Antonio E. Calderón Saucedo and María Hermila Galván de la Fuente.

Selena’s maternal grandfather was Ralph H[ernandez] Samora (the son of Pedro “Mike” Samora and Eulalia Hernández). Ralph was born in Amarillo, Texas. Eulalia was the daughter of Agustín Hernández and María Eduvigis Ríos Corrales. Pedro’s parents were said to be José Bernardo Samora, whose biological father was German, and Juana Albina Carvajal Archuleta. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Selena’s maternal grandmother was Carmel Garcia Mestas (the daughter of Primitivo de la Cruz Maestas and Floripa Garcia). Carmel was born in Alamosa, Colorado. Cruz was the son of Antonio Maestas and María Marcelina Cisneros. Floripa was the daughter of Filomeno García and Perfecta.

Selena was a seventh cousin, once removed, of actress Eva Longoria. Their common ancestors were Juan Diego Longoria García and María Clara Chapa Benavides.

Source: Genealogy of Selena – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

53 Responses

  1. None Of Your Business says:

    RIP Selena. She was so gorgeous. Too bad that jealous, fat, and ugly Yolanada beeotch had to kill her. :'(

  2. Ann Marcia Shaftel says:

    My guess is that she has some Sephardic Jewish background. Many Spanish Jews went to Mexico after their expulsion from Spain in 1492. Mexican Jews were prominint among the founders of Monterrey, where Selena’s father’s family comes from, and many settled in Texas when it was still part of Mexico. Also, the name Abraham Isaac, her father’s and brother’s name–very Jewish.

  3. Sillau says:

    its possible if she has asian,but in appearance,she doesnt really look that asian tho.

  4. emmanuel lopez says:

    Hello my name is Emmanuel Lopez I am an officer for the Hispanic Student Society at Texas Tech we are a Hispanic organization that focus on the Hispanic community in Lubbock. Our school has annual homecoming float competitions and we have won 2 years in a row. We are dedicating our float this year to Selena because her music has touched us all and we will always remember her. We would love to have an amazing float remembering a great star and would love the help of anyone that is willing to help make our float a great success. We are asking for donation of anything kind or could be borrowed for our float. Our homecoming is on October 15 we would appreciate any help. We would love to make this float as a tribute to Selena because to all of us she is still alive and in our hearts.

  5. Penelope says:

    Selina was actually 100% native
    75% native mexican, 25% native cherokee

    • Wtf says:

      @Pen:100%native?Both groups Mexican and Cherokee can be anything,white black combo.which is most likely what she was,a combo of all three.Really hard to believe she was just native

      • What are you talkin about??? says:

        Uh not exactly? I have native american on my dad’s side of the family! Cherokee is a type of native american culture…!
        Native: Cherokee, Blackfoot, Objibwe, Chippewa, Labineese, American Indian or Alaska native, Hawiian Native or Pacific Islander, and more I believe!! just look it up!

        • Tyrone says:

          I Dont think Hawaiian and Pacific Islanders come under Native Americans. It is believed our ancestors came from ancient america as well as Asia and the 2 combined and gave birth to the polynesian race lol

    • Tyrone says:

      And At You Penelope you dont know what your talking about. She looks spanish with native american but mostly spanish in my opinion hate it or love it

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.