Rami Malek

"The Rover" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Malek in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Rami Said Malek

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 12, 1981

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Egyptian
*12.5% Greek

Rami Malek is an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Bohemian Rhapsody (2018). He played musician Freddie Mercury in the film.

Rami’s parents, Nelly Abdel-Malek and Said Malek, are Egyptian immigrants, who came to the U.S. in 1978. He has said that he is also of one eighth Greek ancestry. His family is Coptic Christian. He has stated that he speaks Arabic “like a 10 year old” and that he grew up watching Egyptian movies with his parents.

Rami is one of two males born in 1980 or later to win an acting Oscar (Eddie Redmayne, for The Theory of Everything, 2014, was the first).

Rami has a family background in the town Samalut, Egypt. He has said:

There’s no first-generation, or second-generation removed. I am Egyptian. I grew up listening to Egyptian music. I loved Umm Kulthum. I loved Omar Sharif… These are my people. I feel so gorgeously tied to the culture and the human beings that exist there. I acknowledge that I have a different experience, but I am so enamoured and intertwined with Egyptian culture. It is the fabric of who I am.

Source: http://www.theglobeandmail.com

43 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    His eyes are too big. But then again, Egyptians and Greeks have the most largest eyes.

  2. undashing says:

    Looks quadroon.

  3. sparkles180 says:

    He has huge bags under his eyes.

  4. sarahle says:

    https://www.youtube.com/all_comments?v=3S4TcPyWBtI

    here is a conversation about rami and his twin brother by former high school students who took english lessons where his brother used to be a teacher (or still?). they say they are christian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.