Olivia de Havilland RIP

Birth Name: Olivia Mary De Havilland

Date of Birth: July 1, 1916

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Empire of Japan

Date of Death: 25 July, 2020

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: Guernsey Channel Islander (paternal grandfather), English, some Anglo-Irish

Olivia De Havilland was a British actress. She twice won the Academy Award for Best Actress, for To Each His Own (1946) and The Heiress (1949).

She was the sister of actress Joan Fontaine. Olivia was born in Tokyo, Japan, to British parents, Lillian Fontaine (born Lillian Augusta Ruse), an actress, and Walter Augustus de Havilland, a patent attorney and professor. Her paternal grandfather was from a family from Guernsey, in the Channel Islands. Her other ancestry includes English and some Anglo-Irish. She was a cousin of Sir Geoffrey de Havilland, an aircraft designer and founder of the de Havilland aircraft company.

Olivia had a son with her former husband, Navy veteran, journalist, and author Marcus Goodrich; and a daughter with her former husband, Pierre Galante, an executive editor for the magazine Paris Match.

Olivia’s paternal grandfather was Charles Richard de Havilland (the son of Charles Fiott de Havilland and Marthe/Martha Saumarez/Sausmarez). Olivia’s grandfather Charles was born in Bath, Somerset, England. Olivia’s great-grandfather Charles was born on Guernsey, in the Channel Islands, the son of Peter de Havilland and Carterette Fiott. Marthe was also born on Guernsey, in the Channel Islands, the daughter of Richard Saumarez/de Saumarez and Marthe/Martha Le Mesurier.

Olivia’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Letitia Molesworth (the daughter of John Molesworth and Louisa/Louise Tomkyns/Tompkyns). Margaret was born in Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England. John was born in Ireland, the son of Richard Molesworth and Catherine Cobb, who was English. Louisa was the daughter of The Rev. Dr. Tompkyns.

Olivia’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Joseph Bunning Ruse (the son of Joseph Surridge Ruse and Mary Bunning). Alfred was born in Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England. Olivia’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of William Ruse and Mary Surridge. Olivia’s great-grandmother Mary Bunning was the daughter of Joseph Bunning and Mary Stephenson.

Olivia’s maternal grandmother was Mary Jane Hockin (the daughter of Thomas Hockin and Elizabeth Jane Hawkins). Mary Jane was born in Brighton, Sussex, England. Thomas was the son of William Hockin. Elizabeth was the daughter of Edward Dowle Hawkins.

Sources: Genealogies of Olivia de Havilland – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Olivia de Havilland (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Please add a link to her sister, Joan Fontaine

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.