Maria Ressa

Birth Name: Maria Angelita Delfin Aycardo

Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: October 2, 1963

Ethnicity: Filipino, at least 1/32nd Chinese

Maria Ressa is a Filipino-American journalist and author. She was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 2021. She is the daughter of Manuel Phil Sunico Aycardo III and Hermelina Estrella Delfin. Upon her father’s death, she was later adopted by her stepfather, Peter Ames Ressa, who is an American of Italian descent.

Maria’s paternal grandfather was Manuel Mateo Baltazar Aycardo, Jr. (the son of Manuel María Aycardo y Ángeles, or Manuel María Ángeles Aycardo in Filipino, and of Rita Baltazar). Maria’s grandfather Manuel was born in Ermita, Manila.

Maria’s paternal grandmother was Maria Rosario Peña Sunico (the daughter of Lorenzo Súnico y de la Cruz, or Lorenzo de la Cruz Súnico in Filipino, and of Silvestra Peña). Lorenzo was the son of Teodoro Súnico y Santos (or Teodoro Santos Súnico in Filipino), whose own father, Chan Uan Co (baptized José Súnico Chanuangco), was Chinese, from Amoy (now Xiamen), Fujian, and of Luciana de la Cruz.

Maria’s maternal grandparents were Jesus Delfin and Maria Luisa Estrella.

Source: Genealogy of Maria Ressa – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.